Businesscard

Share

While experimenting with my dual extruder system and trying to improve the various parts of it, i thought about small easy objects with which i could try out my machine. One thing which came in to my mind was trying to print a businesscard with mixed materials. Print the card itself in transparent PLA and the text with colored ABS into the middle of the card.

After i had the models and combined g-codes finished and ready to print, i broke a gear on my second extruder. Thats the way most of my experiments go. Fortunatly i have two extruders, so i could print a replacement gear.

The black gear is the new one, the acrylic the broken one. This gear isnt too nice and doesnt works as good as the original, but it does its job.

After that was fixed, i finally could try to print the businesscard. Thats what my first try looks like:

Its made up of 4 layers of plastic, 1 pure PLA, 2 layers PLA with the text in black ABS and finally another layer of PLA to enclose the ABS text nicely. It has the same dimensions as a normal business or credit card, but is a little bit thicker.

I think this doesnt look too bad and if i can fix the small imperfections in it and place a bit more text on it, it should make a nice 3D printed businesscard.

 

Leave your comments

Post comment as a guest

0
terms and condition.

People in this conversation

  • Guest

    I love it BUT i HATE Comic Sans! I am jealous of you though. I am glad to have discovered your website.

    0 Like Short URL:
  • Guest

    You can weld the gear back together using friction/spin welding. It's a low temperature welding technique that works well with ABS and acrylic plastics. <br /><br />Welding takes place by spinning a length of ABS filiment 1/8 inch or 3mm in diameter in something like a dremel. By controlling the speed of the plastic filiment and the pressure applied to the work piece, you can control the heat generated by friction. Because the only thing that heats is the contact between the filiment plastic and the work piece, you don't get warping and the mixing action gives a good bond. <br /><br />You can do the same thing with HDPE but because HDPE is such a low friction plastic, you have to raise the work piece temperature to make it semi-tacky but not warp which is hard.

    0 Like Short URL:
  • Thank you for this hint. <br />I already tried to glue it back together, but it then just broke at another place. <br />But printed replacement still works fine :-)

    0 Like Short URL: